Schedule | Announcement | Rules | Repertoire List | Summer Academy | Videos

2011 Fortepiano Competition

Prize Winners

First Prize ($7,500): Anthony Romaniuk (Australia)

Second Prize ($3,500): Mike Cheng-Yu Lee (New Zealand)

Third Prize ($2,500) (Given by Ms Percy Browning): Shin Hwang (USA)

Herbert J Carlin Audience Prize ($1,000): Mike Cheng-Yu Lee (New Zealand)

Honorable mention: Assen Boyadjiev (Bulgaria) and David Hyun-Su Kim (USA)

For details on 2011 Fortepiano Competition Winner, Anthony Romaniuk's upcoming October 21, 2012 concert in Ann Arbor, MI: Click Here

For details on Anthony Romaniuk's January 20th concert in Raleigh NC: Click Here

Booklet Cover All of the information about the jurors and competitors, including their full programs, are available in the booklet (PDF)

Schedule

Sunday, July 31 (Lincoln Hall, B-20)

8:00pm — Opening Ceremony

Including a short concert by competition juror Andrew Willis of Bach on an c. 1735 Ferrini piano and a 15-minute filmed interview with Sir Nicholas Kenyon and Fortepianst Kristian Bezuidenhout

Monday, August 1 - Round 1, Day 1 (Sage Chapel)

In the first round, thirty one competitors will play c. 30 minute programs, drawn from the repertoire list on a 5 or 5-1/2 octave English or Viennese piano.

10:00am–1:00pm — Session 1

10:00 am — Aleksey Shevchenko (Russia)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasia in F major, Wq. 59/5
Clementi: Sonata in G minor “Didone abbandonata,” op. 50
10:30 am — Megumi Tanno (Japan)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in C major, Wq. 59/6
Dussek: Sonata in E major, op. 10, no. 3
11:00 am — Eri Uchida (Japan)
Mozart: Variations on “Unser dummer Pöbel meint” in G major, K. 455
Clementi: Sonata in B minor, op. 40, no. 2
11:50 am — Olga Witthauer (Germany)
Mozart: Variations on “Je suis Lindor” in E-flat major, K. 354
Dussek: Sonata in C minor, op. 35, no. 3
12:20 pm — Yi-Heng Yang (USA)
Mozart: Variations on “Unser dummer Pöbel meint” in G major, K. 455
Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat major “Quasi una fantasia,” op. 27, no. 1

4:00pm–7:00pm — Session 2

4:00 pm — Yiming Zhang (China)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in C major, Wq. 59/6
Mozart: Sonata in A minor, K. 310
4:30 pm — Olga Andryushchenko (Russia)
Mozart: Sonata in D major, K. 576
Mozart: Variations on “Ah, vous dirai-je maman” in C major, K. 265
5:00 pm — Assen Boyadjiev (Bulgaria)
Haydn: Sonata in G major, Hob. XVI:27
Mozart: Variations on “Unser dummer Pöbel meint” in G Major, K. 455
5:50 pm — Urszula Danielewicz (Poland)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in A Major, Wq. 58/6
Mozart: Sonata in F Major, K. 533
6:20 pm — Alissa Duryee (France/USA)
Mozart: Variations on “Ein Weib ist das herrlichste Ding” in F major, K. 613
Clementi: Sonata in B-flat major, op. 24, no. 2

Tuesday, August 2 - Round 1, Day 2 (Sage Chapel)

10:00am–1:00pm — Session 3

10:00 am — Richard Fountain (USA)
Haydn: Sonata in B minor, Hob. XVI:32
Mozart: Variations on “Ah, vous dirai-je maman” in C major, K. 265
10:30 am — Mai Goto (Japan)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor “Pathétique,” op. 13
11:00 am — Shin Hwang (USA)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in C major, Wq. 61/6
Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, op. 31, no. 2
11:50 am — Nicoleta Ion (Romania)
Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:48
Mozart: Variations on “Ein Weib ist das herrlichste Ding” in F Major, K. 613
12:20 pm — David Hyun-Su Kim (USA)
Mozart: Variations on “Ein Weib ist das herrlichste Ding” in F major, K. 613
Beethoven: Sonata in C-sharp minor, op. 27, no. 2

4:00pm–7:00pm — Session 4

4:00 pm — Tae-Young Kim (South Korea)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Dussek: Sonata in C major, op. 9, no. 2
4:30 pm — Mariko Koide (Japan)
Haydn: Sonata in C minor, Hob. XVI:20
Mozart: Variations on “Ah, vous dirai-je maman” in C major, K. 265
5:00 pm — Alexandra Koreneva (Russia)
Dussek: Sonata in C minor, op. 35, no. 3
Mozart: Variations on “Ah, vous dirai-je maman” in C Major, K. 265
5:30 pm — Mike Cheng-Yu Lee (New Zealand)
Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in C major, Wq. 61/6
6:20 pm — Gili Loftus (Israel/Canada)
Mozart: Variations on “Unser dummer Pöbel meint” in G major, K. 455
Mozart: Sonata in A minor, K. 310

Wednesday, August 3 - Round 1, Day 3 (Sage Chapel)

10:00am–1:00pm — Session 5

10:00 am — Tullia Melandri (Italy)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat major, op. 31, no. 3
10:30 am — Flore Merlin (France)
Mozart: Variations on “Salve tu, Domine” in F Major, K. 398
Haydn: Sonata in C minor, Hob. XVI:20
11:00 am — Elizaveta Miller (France/Russia)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in C major, Wq. 59/6
Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, op. 10, no. 1
11:50 am — Kae Ogawa (Japan)
C. P. E. Bach: Fantasy in C major, Wq. 59/6
Beethoven: Sonata in D minor, op. 31, no. 2
12:20 pm — Anthony Romaniuk (Australia)
Mozart: Variations on “Je suis Lindor” in E-flat major, K. 354
Dussek: Sonata in F-sharp minor “Elégie harmonique,” op. 61

CANCELED 4:00pm–7:00pm — Session 6 CANCELED

Thursday, August 4 - Round 2 (Sage Chapel)

In the second round, ten competitors will play c. 40 minute programs, drawn from the repertoire list on a 6 or 6-1/2 octave Viennese piano.

9:30am–1:15pm — Session 7

9:30 am — Megumi Tanno (Japan)
Schubert: Moments Musicaux, op. 94, nos. 1, 2 and 4
Beethoven: Sonata in A major, op. 101
10:10 am — Olga Witthauer (Germany)
Ignaz Moscheles (1794–1870): “Sonate mélancolique” in F-sharp minor, op. 49
Schubert: Impromptu in C minor, D. 899, no. 1
Beethoven: Sonata in E major, op. 109
10:50 am — Yiming Zhang (China)
Beethoven: Sonata in E minor, op. 90
Clementi: Sonata in B minor, op. 40, no. 2
Schubert: Impromptu in F minor, D. 935, no. 1
11:50 am — Assen Boyadjiev (Bulgaria)
Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, op. 126
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 784
12:30 pm — Shin Hwang (USA)
Schubert: Impromptu in F minor, D. 935, no. 1
Beethoven: Sonata in E major, op. 109

4:00pm–7:45pm — Session 8

4:00 pm — Nicoleta Ion (Romania)
Schubert: Impromptu in C minor, D. 899, no. 1
Beethoven: Sonata in E minor, op. 90
Dussek: Sonata in F-sharp minor, op. 61
4:40 pm — David Hyun-Su Kim (USA)
Beethoven: Bagatelles, op. 126, nos. 2 and 3, op. 119, nos. 8 and 6
Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
5:20 pm — Mike Cheng-Yu Lee (New Zealand)
Beethoven: Bagatelles, op. 126, nos. 1–4
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 845
6:20 pm — Elizaveta Miller (France/Russia)
Beethoven: Sonata in E major, op. 109
Schubert: Impromptus, op. 90, nos. 2 and 4
7:00 pm — Anthony Romaniuk (Australia)
Weber: Sonata in A-flat major, op. 39
Beethoven: Four bagatelles, op. 119, nos. 6, 7, 8 and 11

Saturday, August 6 - Final Round (Schwartz Center, Kiplinger Proscenium Theatre)

In the final round, five competitors will play c. 60 minute programs, drawn from the repertoire list on a piano of their choice. The chamber work, one of Beethoven's three op. 1 trios, features Elizabeth Field on violin and Stephanie Vial on cello.

2:00pm–5:00pm — Session 9

2:00 pm — David Hyun-Su Kim (USA)
Robert Schumann (1810–1856): Davidsbündlertänze, op. 6
Beethoven: Trio in G major, op. 1, no. 2
3:00 pm — Assen Boyadjiev (Bulgaria)
Haydn: Sonata in A-flat major, Hob. XVI:46
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, op. 1, no. 3
4:00 pm — Mike Cheng-Yu Lee (New Zealand)
Beethoven: Trio in G major, op. 1, no. 2
J. S. Bach (1685–1750): Partita in D major, BWV 828

7:00pm–9:00pm — Session 10

7:00 pm — Anthony Romaniuk (Australia)
Hummel: Variations on a “Chanson hollandaise” in B-flat major, op. 21
Beethoven: Trio in C minor, op. 1, no. 3
Fryderyk Chopin (1810–1849): Ballade No. 1 in G minor, op. 23
8:00 pm — Shin Hwang (USA)
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D. 845
Beethoven: Trio in G major, op. 1, no. 2

9:30pm — Announcement of Prizes, followed by the Closing Reception

The Venues

Lincoln Hall

Lincoln Hall
East Avenue, on the Arts Quad
Ithaca, New York 14853
Parking: Meters and lots on Thurston Ave, meters near Art Museum (Parking Map)

Sage Chapel

Sage Chapel, on the Cornell University Campus
Tower Road, adjacent to Olin Library and McGraw Tower
Ithaca, New York 14853
Parking: Hoy Road Garage (Parking Map)

Sage Chapel

Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts
430 College Avenue
Ithaca, NY
Directions and Parking Information